Free Cityblog Live News App

Free CityBlog Live News App has taken Pune by storm with hundreds of downloads. Get to know Pune news as it happens. Be first to know. Important National, business, International, sports also covered. Get useful Traffic, utilities (water cuts, etc),calamity updates. From your android smart phone type http://goo.gl/eRPaq

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Edition 10: Finger Puppet


ART & CRAFT

Make a finger puppet for your little sister, and watch her squeal with joy.
Things you need:
1. Bits of card sheets or thick paper.
2. Sketch pen or crayons.
3. Fevicol.
4. Scissors.














Step 1: Draw the outline of a figure that you want to make a puppet of. It could be a human puppet, an animal, a bird or even inanimate objects like a time piece, or a bucket. Let your imagination run wild. Draw a crazy figure.
Step 2: Colour it and cut out the figure on the outline.
Step 3: Take a strip of paper (6x2cm). Make a ring out of it. Stick this ring on the back of the cutout.














Step 4: Put the ring on your finger and see how the puppet moves.



IMPORTANT PHONE NUMBERS
General Post Office 26127825
Shivaji Ngr. Post Office 25533505
City Post Office 24475058
City Post Office 24475714
Vaikunth
Smashan Bhumi 24532020
Kailas Smashan Bhumi 26124123
Yerwada Smashan
Bhumi 26614222
Mukti Dham
Smashan Bhumi 65265320
Akashwani 25533398
Akashwani 25533388
Pune Heart Brigade 25441465
Pune Heart Brigade 105
Police Emergency
Control Room 100
Police Exchange 26122202
Police Exchange 25532041
Pune-Mumbai
Ghat Enquiry 25819301
Pune Rly. Stn. 26126575
Pune Rly. Stn. 131/133
Shivjinagar Rly. Stn. 25536092
S.T. Pune Station 26126218
Shivajinagar 25536970
S.T. Swargate 24441591
PMPL 24440417
Airport Authority 26685201
Indian Airlines 24260938
Air India 26128190
Chest Hospital 27280237
Deenanath
Man. Hosp. 2402300
Deendayal Hosp. 25652497
E.S.I.S. 27282223
Hardikar
Accident Hosp. 25535326
Jehangir Hospital 26122551
K.E.M. Hospital 26125600
Kotabagi Hospital 25882770
Lifeline Multisp. 25411921
Lokmanya Hosp.
(Chinchwd) 27456496
Ruby Hall 26123391
Ruby Hall 4028888

No comments:

Post a Comment

About CityBlog

My photo
CityBlog Pune is weekly paper launched by Orange Publications and Productions Pvt Ltd. It aims to create a forum where each issue will be followed up. We will have citizen to express and not just read what others have to say. Just like an on + offline blog